Tronno Triggerfish Training Report Combined 23/11/12 and 25/11/12

So I did attend training on Friday night which was taken by Coach Lawrence but having worked a FULL WEEK *OSMF* and worked Black Friday 12-9 in the fitting room and telling several Asian couples that the rule is ‘ONE PERSON ONLY IN CHANGEROOM!’ I was tres le tired… so writing a training report wasn’t gonna happen… plus now a days…

 

So training report for the 25th November… ONLY ONE MONTH TILL CHRISTMAS!!! The RMC Kingston tournament had been cancelled due to lack of numbers which was a blessing in disguise for me as it meant I was able to go to the Annex Wreck Room with Rob and Steven and bop away to Korean pop music ALL NIGHT… The theme was ‘Bubble Pop’ based on Hyuna’s (The Korean Beyonce) poptastic song Bubble Pop…

Here is a photo selection of some of the new friends we made… one is wearing what can only be described as lingerie… and everyone enjoys a high fashion model pose photo!

As you can see with that much fun being had I was bound to be pretty wrecked today, that and a large serving of Cheeseburger Poutine from the Poutiniere for lunch didn’t help… Oh and I also played an hour of table tennis (ping pong for those who are onomatopoeically inclined) at SPiN in the West End with Daniel B and drank a pint of beer (a potential social activity perhaps Mr Brandon for the Triggerfish?)…  see, I told you…

A welcome back to Mischa who was visiting from Vancouver… Mischa is also from my hometown in Australia, Perth… Pretty much neighbours… People were put into one of three teams, 2 of the teams were the proposed Kingston Teams and the other were the ‘leftovers’… THIS time around for House League water polo was NOT the winner… TEAM 2 WAS, led by illustrious leader Captain Jake!!!…

It was obvious that Coach Lawrence’s work with the Guppies is paying off with several Guppies getting up and scoring goals, not to mention making themselves available as options… snaps for you guys! 🙂

There was a great lot of team camaraderie happening tonight! It was GREAT to be at the pool… plenty of cheers and yelling (the good type of yelling) and everyone having a fantasmic time! :D… some highlights from tonight..

– James ‘Show Pony’ Mullen’s goal from 3/4s down the pool in the last 4 seconds of the final quarter of game two…
– Meredith’s shamazing goals
– Lyle’s amazeballs goals
– Mischa’s dramatics of drawing the foul on Jake
– My self exclusion for a major against Brandon when it was actually Claire that got kicked out not me
and – Jake’s general questioning of Coach Lawrence’s umpiring
apologies if you feel like you did something blog worthy I was probably being beeeeezay… :P…

Anyway! enough chitter chatter… I picked up a pair of blue goggles if anyone is missing them, and I have luckily found the owner of the blue mouth guard from last week… Yay for Nathan!…

News in the International Gay Water Polo League is that Melbourne Surge and the Sydney Stingers both intend to send two teams to the OutGames in Antwerp in August 2013… not to mention Melbourne are already knuckling down and putting in the hard yards now in preparation… wouldn’t wanna peak to early though guys huh?? #smacktalk…

FishFood for the Triggerfish will be out tomorrow, some deets about upcoming festive events and general information so keep your clickers ready to open! :D… as soon as I bother to do it :)…

Once again! GREAT NIGHT to be in the water…

 

DISCLAIMER: This is not the official blog of the Toronto Triggerfish

 

Advertisements

say something witty/enlightening/funny

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s